[Introduction] - [Dasher DVD/video "The Tragedy of HMS Dasher]

[Roll call of those lost] - [Requests] - [Links] - [Contact]

The following men were lost when HMS Dasher sank on March 27th 1943:

Abrahams, Cyril J - Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Acott, Frank A G - Ordinary Seaman
Allan, William F - Steward
Allan, William Lothian - Ty Act Lt Cdr (E) RNR
Allen, Arthur E - Telegraphist
Allen, Bernard - Able Seaman
Almond, Eric - Ordinary Seaman
Anderson, Alexander - Ordinary Seaman
Anderson, George S - Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Anstruther, David R - Ordinary Seaman
Arslett, Frederick J - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Atherton, Charles E - Able Seaman
Ayers, Stanley - Carpenterĺ─˘s Mate
Bailey, John W - Signalman
Baker, Valentine J - Yeoman Signals (Ty) R.F.R.
Banister, Maurice James - Ty Sub Lt (A) RNVR
Barker, Frank Ernest Joseph - Ty Sub-Lt (E) RNVR
Barnes, William - Able Seaman
Bartley, Ernest S - Ordinary Telegraphist
Barwise, John H - Able Seaman
Batchelor, Jack H - Air Mechanic (L) 1st Class
Baylis, Michael V - Signalman
Bennett, Jack D - Ordinary Seaman
Bevin, Gordon A - Ordinary Coder
Bingham, George C - Able Seaman
Bland, Ivan H - Ordinary Seaman
Bloomfield, Leonard W - Ldg Radio Mechanic (AW)
Boag-Jones, Dennis P - Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
Bond, Douglas A - Ordinary Signalman
Botton, Norman D - Leading Supply Assistant (Ty)
Bottril, Cuthbert L - Able Seaman
Bowles, George B - Scullion
Bowman, Horace E - Ldg Radio Mechanic(AW)
Boyle, Francis - Able Seaman
Bramhall, Edward L - Diesel Greaser
Bramwell, Reginald R - Ordinary Seaman
Brandreth, James - Assistant Cook
Bretherton, Thomas F - Able Seaman
Brett, Dennis G - Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Brown, Alexander M - Ordinary Seaman
Brown, Clifford T B - Leading Seaman (Ty)
Brown, John H - Air Fitter (O)
Brown, Robert B - Able Seaman
Bryant, Daniel W - Ldg Telegraphist.RNV(W)
Burls, Frank C - Able Seaman
Burness, Albert E - Acting Able Seaman
Bursey, Graham - Able Seaman
Bush, John R - Leading Seaman (Ty)
Buswell, Peter E V - Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
Butler William A - Able Seaman
Butterfield, Joseph N - Able Seaman
Buxton, Trevor V - Sub-Lieutenant
Byrne, David E - Able Seaman
Caldow, Robert - Ordinary Seaman
Cameron, Angus - Ty Act Sub-Lt (E) RNVR
Campbell, John C - Acting Able Seaman
Candlish, William - Able Seaman
Capstick, Joseph A - Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
Carrat, Walter - Able Seaman
Carter, Harold O - Yeoman of Signals Ty.
Casson, William E A - Acting Able Seaman
Castle, Rex - Assistant Steward
Chaplin, George W B - Chief Petty Officer A F (E)
Chappel, Ronald A - Assistant Steward
Clark, Arthur S - Air Mechanic (E) 2nd Class
Clark, William E - Leading Seaman Ty.
Clauson, William D - Able Seaman
Clayton, James - Leading Seaman Ty.
Clements, Kenneth G - Leading Steward
Cluett, William G - Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Cockerell, Leslie H - Acting Able Seaman
Comber, Alfred J - Able Seaman
Combstock, Frederick J - Ordinary Seaman
Congdon, Noel C E - Ordinary Seaman
Cooley, Reginald D - Ldg Radio Mechanic (AW)
Corrall, Noel L - Able Seaman
Costar, Ernest C - Able Seaman
Coulson, George V T - Able Seaman
Cowen, David - Canteen Manager
Cox, Frederick J - Assistant Steward
Craig, Archibald B - Leading Seaman
Crawford, James - Fireman & Greaser
Crooks, Ivor E - Ordinary Seaman
Cunningham, Albert - Able Seaman RNVR
Cuthbert, John Nicholas - Schoolmaster RN
Dando, Edwin J - Acting Leading Airman (Ty)
Davies, Kenneth William - Lieutenant RNR
Davis, Cecil J - Telegraphist
Davis, Stanley - Leading Seaman Ty.
Davison, Edward H - Able Seaman
Dawson, Albert J B - Leading Air Mechanic (L)
Day, Frederick G W - Able Seaman RNVR
Devlin, John - Carpenterĺ─˘s Mate
Dickson, William - Leading Steward
Diggins, John H - Able Seaman
Donoghue, Sydney T - Able Seaman
Dowd, Thomas A - Petty Officer
Edwards, Augustus - Able Seaman
Fahey, John T - Acting Able Seaman
Falla, Lesley L - Ordinary Telegraphist
Farley, William G - Assistant Cook
Farthing, Ronald A - Assistant Cook
Ferneyhough, Wilfred - Able Seaman
Fisher, Albert S - Electrical Artificer
Fitzgerald, Anthony - Able Seaman
Flanagan, Dennis - Diesel Greaser
Flower, Kenneth H - Acting Petty Officer AM. (O)
Fox, George E - Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
French, William E P - Stoker 1st Class
Fulker, Henry C - Air Mechanic (E)
Furrell, Patrick R - Supply Petty Officer
Gamble, John M - Ldg Radio Mechanic (AR)
Gibson, John A - Carpenterĺ─˘s Mate
Gibson, Roy - Acting Able Seaman
Gilbert, James W - Ordinary Seaman
Gillies, William - Leading Writer
Gilroy, James - Able Seaman
Goswell, Richard F - RPO (DNA SC 8222/43)
Gray, Archibald - Boatswain
Grieve, A - Flight Sergeant
Grieve, Alexander - Flight Sergeant
Griffin, Bertie W - Able Seaman
Griffiths, Charles W - Diesel Greaser
Griffiths, William R - Air Fitter (E)
Gunner, Frederick J - Able Seaman
Habgood, George A - Butcher 1st Class
Hambrook, Robert F - Chief Yeoman of Signals
Hampton, Thom F - Able Seaman
Handley, Donald C - Ldg Radio Mechanic (AR)
Handley, John G - Acting Ldg Air Mechanic (E)
Handy, Ernest H - Petty Officer
Harper, Harry - Able Seaman
Harrop, Thomas - Air Fitter (E)
Hart, Henry - Donkeyman
Hartill, Horace - Naval Airman 2nd Class
Harvey, Clayton W A - Able Seaman
Harvey, William J - Able Seaman
Haskayne, James A - Ldg Radio Mechanic (AW)
Haughie, William P - Sub-Lieutenant
Havers, Patrick Howard - Lt Cdr RN
Hicks, Joseph - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Hill, James O T - Able Seaman
Hill, Joseph - Shipĺ─˘s Cook
Hind, Bert J - Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Hobbs, Joseph F - Able Seaman
Hodkinson, Percy C - Telegraphist
Hodkinson, Peter - Ldg Radio Mechanic
Horne, John R - Sick Berth Attendant
Horne, Sylvester R A J - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Howse, Leslie G T - Photographer (A)
Hoyle, Laurence - Leading Air Fitter (E)
Hughes, John - Ty Lt RN
Humphreys, Albert - Leading Seaman Ty.
Hurst, Frederick M - Shipĺ─˘s Cook
Hutchinson, Robert - Ty Act Sub-Lt (E), RNVR
Inglesfield, Joseph - Able Seaman
Ingram, Dennis A - Assistant Steward
Irvine, George B - Supply Assistant
Jackson, Henry R - Leading Airman Ty
Jackson, Leonard - Acting Able Seaman
Jackson, Stephen - Baker 1st Class
Jeffrey, Andrew - Diesel Greaser
Jennings, Nelson P - Able Seaman
Johnson, Harold W - Ordinary Signalman
Johnston, Owen Temple - Sub-Lt RN
Joy, Edwin G - Air Mechanic(A) 1st Class
Kane, James - Able Seaman
Kemp, Oscar C - Petty Officer
Kenah, John E - Able Seaman
Kennedy, William - Able Seaman
Keverne, Richard H J - Acting Petty Officer Air Mechanic (O)
Kilburn, William - Chief Steward 1st Class
Kilpatrick, Samuel J - Able Seaman
Knowles, Frank - Able Seaman
Kyle, Charles Mc - Able Seaman
Langley, John Robert - Ty Sub-Lt, RNVR
Langston, Enos J - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Lawrence, Arthur C - Greaser
Leonard, Roger - Sergeant
Levick, Roy E - Acting Ldg Air Mechanic (E)
Lewis, Alan W G - Assistant Steward
Liddle, Richard - Ordinary Seaman
Lightwing, James A - Ordinary Seaman
Lincoln, Albert Harry - Ty Lt (E) RNVR
Linfield, William S L - Able Seaman
Loade, William - Steward
Lockwood, William Keith - Ty Sub-Lt (A) RNVR
Lonsdale, Cyril - Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Luffingham, Arthur - Able Seaman
Lumby, Arthur - Ldg Radio Mechanic (AW)
MacAulay, Hugh - Ordinary Seaman
Mahon, James T - Able Seaman
Mahon, William - Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Mahoney, Edward J - Air Mechanic (L) 1st Class
Maidment, Walter J - Diesel Greaser
Mainland, James S - Acting Ldg Air Mechanic (L)
Marson, William - Able Seaman
Marston, Henry C - Able Seaman
Martin, Thomas J - Able Seaman
Mason, Henry S - Ordinary Telegraphist
Mason, William C - Leading Supply Assistant (Ty)
Maxted, Jack - Assistant Cook
Maxwell, Robert - Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
McCann, Joseph - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
McCarthy, Daniel - Able Seaman
McCarthy, Victor D - Able Seaman
McCracken, Peter W - Naval Airman 2nd Class
McDonald, William - Air Mechanic
McFarlane, John Lyle - Sub Lieutenant
McLean, Walter - Ordinary Seaman
McLellan, John - Air Mechanic 2nd Class
McMurray, John P - Naval Airman 2nd Class
McSwain, James M - Leading Seaman
Melville, John - Coder
Milsted, William H - Ordinary Seaman
Mitchell, David J - Leading Supply Assistant (Ty)
Mollett, Henry G - Ordinary Seaman
Monks, Newton Lee Ponting - Ty Pay Sub-Lt RNR
Moody, George E - Leading Seaman (Ty)
Moody, Joseph H - Acting Leading Airman (Ty)
Moore, John R - Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Moore, Thomas J A - Ty Sub-Lt (E) RNR
Morgan, Frederick A - Able Seaman
Morgan, John J - Leading Seaman
Mosey, Walter - Able Seaman
Moss, Alexander M - Saloon Steward
Mouland, John H L - Acting Ldg Air Mechanic (E)
Mudd, Horace H - Acting Able Seaman
Mullins, James - Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Murton, Norman - Sick Berth Petty Officer (Ty)
Neath, Ronald - Leading Radio Mechanic
Neighbour, Thomas H - Able Seaman
Nethercott, Henry E - Steward
Nichol, Wilfred J - Carpenterĺ─˘s Mate
Nicholson, Albert J - Able Seaman
Norman, Frank - Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
Norton, John B - Signalman
Nunn, Arthur D - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Oĺ─˘Brien, Arnold - Ordinary Seaman
Oĺ─˘Connnor, Francis J - Able Seaman
Oĺ─˘Donnel, John - Cleaner
Oĺ─˘Malley, Charles E - Cleaner
Oĺ─˘Neil, John - Fireman
Oakman, Stanley - Ordinary Seaman
Oxford, William A - Fireman
Paden, Richard - Ty Sub-Lt (A) RNVR
Paice, Reginal E - Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Parkinson, Donald - Air Mechanic (L) 1st Class
Parks, Stanley Muirson - Corporal
Paterson, James R - Assistant Baker
Paxton, George W - Leading Air Fitter (A)
Peet, Joseph D O - Air Fitter (O)
Pell, Fred - Leading Airman (Ty)
Percival, George HM - Ordinary Seaman
Petty, Charles J - Able Seaman
Phillibrown, Harry C - Ordinary Seaman
Pigden, Charles F - Ordinary Seaman
Pile, Stephen G - Petty Officer
Pitman, Peter E V - 1st Writer
Plant, Percy H - Able Seaman
Playford, Cyril E - Able Seaman
Potter, Lawrence - Assistant Steward
Price, Fleetwood E - Lieutenant
Price, Percy D - Stoker 1st Class
Rayward, Clifford - Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Reed, Robert - Ordinary Seaman
Reeves, John - Petty Officer Air Fitter (O)
Reid, Allan - Cleaner
Richardson, George T - Petty Officer Air Fitter (O)
Richardson, Harry - Able Seaman
Richardson, William - Storekeeper 1st Class
Richer, Jack - Able Seaman
Rix, Richard D - Ordinary Seaman
Roberts, Dennis - Mechanic
Roberts, Geoffrey - Air Fitter (A)
Roberts, Peter - Leading Telegraphist
Robinson, William J - Saloon Steward
Robson, James - Acting Able Seaman
Rockliff, John - Ordinary Seaman
Rodway, Harry - Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Rogerson, Norman J - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Rolph, Alfred J - Stoker 1st Class
Ross, Henry - Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
Ross, Henry - Painter
Routley, Harold G - Acting Petty Officer Air Mechanic (E)
Salmon, John T - Leading Steward (Ty)
Salter, Samuel J - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Scanlon, Thomas - Able Seaman
Schooling, Joseph R - Acting Ldg Air Mechanic (L)
Scotchmoor, John William - Ty Lt Cdr (E) RNR
Scott, William H - Able Seaman
Scragg, Francis H - Acting Air Artificer 4th Class
Seward, Leslie A - Able Seaman
Sharpe, William C - Able Seaman
Shearer, James D - Canteen Assistant
Sheldon, Horace V - Sick Berth Attendent
Sheppard, John A - Ordinary Seaman
Shirley, Edward W - Leading Air Fitter (L)
Shuttleworth, George W - Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
Simmonds, Arthur S - Air Mechanic (L) 1st Class
Simpson, Dennis W - Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
Skinner, Leslie R - Leading Telegraphist
Slade, John - Diesel Greaser
Smith, Ernest F - Photographer (A)
Smith, Leslie D - Ordnance Artificer 4th Class
Sneddon, William B - Air Mechanic (L) 1st Class
Snell, Ivan - Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Speirs, William A - Signalman
Spence, Alexander P M - Able Seaman
Sporton, Albert V H - Ordinary Seaman
Spratt, Rodney N - Able Seaman
Stallard-Penoyre, Ralph Carnac Baker - Lieutenant RN
Stallard-Penoyre, RCB - Lieutenant
Stamp, John A - Petty Officer RNVR
Stanton, Roy L - Able Seaman
Stead, Wilfred - Ldg Radio Mechanic (AR)
Stockford, Albert J - Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Storey, Thomas Pollard, DSC - Ty Surg Lt RNVR
Sullivan, Thomas - Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Swan, William Arthur - Ty Act Sub-Lt (E) RNVR
Sweetnam, Cuthbert B - Supply Assistant
Tallack, Richard J - Air Artificer 4th Class
Taylor, Cyril G - Ordinary Seaman
Taylor, Frederick J - Greaser
Tennant, Herbert W - Assistant Storekeeper
Terrey, Cyril J - Petty Officer Telegraphist
Tetlow, Frank - Ty Act Sub-Lt (E) RNVR
Thistle, Cyril R - Able Seaman
Thompson, James - Able Seaman
Thomson, Alexander MA - Naval Airman 2nd Class
Thornhill, Raymond - Able Seaman
Tickner, William T - Acting Radio Petty Officer (Ty)
Timmis, Robert - Able Seaman
Tinto, Leslie G - Scullion
Tomblin, William J R - Coder
Tordoff, Dennis A - Carpenterĺ─˘s Mate
Tosh, William - Assistant Steward
Travis, William - Storekeeper
Turner, Eric R - Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Turner, Frank O - Leading Seaman
Varcoe, Jack - Assistant Steward
Vaughan, George - Assistant Cook
Voice, Stanley C - Leading Air Fitter (A)
Wain, George W - Leading Air Mechanic (O)
Walker, John C - Able Seaman
Walker, John Russel - Sub Lieutenant
Walker, John Russel - Ty Sub-Lt (A) RNVR
Walsh, Thomas - Assistant Steward
Webb, Joseph H - Naval Airman 2nd Class
Webb, Victor - Leading Canteen Assistant
Whittington, Richard A - Able Seaman
Williams, Dennis R - Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Williams, Robert - Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Willis, Howard - Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Wood, George - Fireman
Woodward, Claude - Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Woolaghan, Sylvester - Able Seaman
Woolley, Henry G - Chief Petty Officer
Worsdell, Albert C - Ordinary Seaman
Wrathall, John Sandford - Ty Act Lt RNVR
Wright, Jack S - Able Seaman
Yates, Thomas - Able Seaman
Young, Albert J - Petty Officer Airman
Young, Cecil A - Able Seaman

[Introduction] - [Dasher DVD/video "The Tragedy of HMS Dasher]

[Roll call of those lost] - [Requests] - [Links] - [Contact]